Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This left much open for future implementation and interpretation. The bill adopted by the House Judiciary Committee on October 3 adds language restricting the scope to information other than content.
The bill, as adopted by the Committee, would amend (see, draft at pages 7-8) the definitions of pen register and trap and trace devices, found at 18 U.S.C. § 3127, by including the following language: "other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication (but not including the contents of such communication);" (Parentheses in original.)
Rep. Bob Goodlatte (R-VA) and Rep.