Tech Law Journal
[…] "The remedial power granted under this section is `extraordinarily broad.'" Hewlett v. Squaw Valley Ski Corp., 54 Cal. App. 4th 499, 540 (1997) (citation omitted). "Injunctive relief `may be as wide and diversified as the means employed in perpetration of the wrongdoing.'" Id. Consequently, Section 17200 gives this Court wide discretion "to make orders to prevent such activities from occurring in the future," id., and to enjoin "past activity and out-of-state activity," Stop Youth Addiction, 17 Cal. 4th 553 at 570 (citing Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203) (injunction reaches any "person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition"). The statute's remedies are cumulative to and independent of the remedies or penalties available under any other law. Hewlett, 54 Cal. App. 4th at 520; State Farm, 45 Cal. App. 4th at 1093.4

B.  Microsoft Seeks To Destroy The Value Of Sun's JAVA Technology