Tech Law Journal
[…] 7 "Information service is a subset of communications service." House Report at 68; see also 47 U.S.C. § 153(20) (Communications Act definition of "information service").

Section 624(a) thus provides that "[a]ny franchising authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this title." 47 U.S.C. § 544(a). To emphasize this limitation, Section 624(f)(1) states that "[a]ny Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this title." 47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 624(b)(1) provides that a franchising authority may not "establish requirements for video programming or other information services."