Tech Law Journal
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 532(c), (d), (e) & (f).

14.

Section 621(b)(3)(D) of the Act prohibits any franchising authority, including Defendants from "requir[ing] a cable operator to provide any telecommunications service or facilities, other than institutional networks, as a condition of the initial grant of a franchise, a franchise renewal, or a transfer of a franchise" (47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(3)(D)) (emphasis added).

15.

Section 621(c) of the Act (47 U.S.C. § 541(c)) provides that "[a]ny cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service."

16.