Tech Law Journal
[…] On January 7, 1999, the City and the County each officially informed AT&T and TCI that the request for consent to a change in control was denied.

FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Federal Communications Act

11.

AT&T and TCI reallege Paragraphs 1 through 10 as if fully set forth herein.

12.

Section 624, part of Title VI of the Communications Act, prohibits local franchising authorities, including Defendants, from (1) "establish[ing] requirements for video programming or other information services" (47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1)); (2) "condition[ing] . . . a cable system’s use of . . . any transmission technology" (47 U.S.C. § 544(e)); or (3) "impos[ing] requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services except as expressly provided in this subchapter [Title VI]" (47 U.S.C. § 544(f)).

13.

Section 612 of the Communications Act governs commercial leasing of channels on a cable system.