Tech Law Journal
[…] A. The District Court Correctly Applied 15 U.S.C. § 30 According To Its Plain Meaning And Microsoft Therefore Cannot Make A Substantial Case On The Merits Of Its Appeal

Case No. 98-1232 in the District Court is a civil antitrust action brought by the United States pursuant to the Sherman Antitrust Act. The Publicity in Taking of Evidence Act (the "Act"), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 30, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In the taking of depositions of witnesses for use in any suit in equity brought by the United States under sections 1 to 7 of this title [the Sherman Antitrust Act], . . . the proceedings shall be open to the public as freely as are trials in open court; and no order excluding the public from attendance on any such proceedings shall be valid or enforceable.

As the Supreme Court has observed, section 30 means precisely what it says: "[I]n these Sherman Act cases Congress has guarded against in camera proceedings by providing that ‘the taking of depositions . . . shall be open to the public’ and that no order excluding the public shall be valid."