Tech Law Journal
[…] ''(10)(A) In addition to any other fees authorized by law, the Attorney General shall impose a processing fee on an employer filing a petition under paragraph (1)---

    "(i) initially to grant an alien nonimmigrant status described in section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b); or

    "(ii) to obtain authorization for an alien having such status to change employers.

[begin page 5]

"(B) The amount of the fee shall be $200 for each such petition.

"(C) Fees collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Treasury in accordance with section 286(t).''.

(b) ESTABLISHMENT OF ACCOUNT USE OF FEES.---Section 286 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356) is amended by adding at the end the following'.

"(t) H-1B PROCESSING FEE ACCOUNT.---

    ''(1) IN GENERAL.---There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account, which shall be known as the 'H-1B Processing Fee Account'. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the account all fees collected under section 214(c)(10).

    ''(2) USE OF FEES.---50 percent of the amounts deposited into the H-1B Processing Fee Account shall remain available to the Attorney General until expended to carry out duties under paragraphs (1) and (9) of section 214(c) related to petitions made for nonimmigrants described in section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) and to decrease the processing time for such petitions. 50 percent of the amounts [begin page 6] deposited into the account shall remain available to the Secretary of Labor until expended for decreasing the processing time for applications under section 212(n)(1) and for carrying out section 212(n)(2).''.

Page 11, line 3, strike ''ANTI-FRAUD'' and insert ''NONCOMPLIANCE" (and amend the table of contents accordingly).