Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Sen. Feinstein stated at the mark up that demand letters sent to small businesses that demand money can be extortionate" . She offered an amendment directed at the demand for money.

Her amendment amends Section 8 of the bill to provide, for example, that a "shall not contain ... a request for, demand for, or offer to accept a specific monetary amount in exchange for a license, settlement, or similar agreement to resolve allegations of patent infringement".

Fee Shifting. The SJC rejected by a vote of 5-15 an amendment offered by Sen. Durbin that would have amended Section 7 regarding fee shifting.

Currently, 35 U.S.C. § 285 provides that "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." That is, each party ordinarily pays its own attorneys. And, except in "exceptional cases", the winner cannot recover its attorneys fees at the conclusion of the case.