Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It promotes judicial discretion and ensures the burden is on the party seeking fees to show that fees should be awarded. An additional exception allows the court to refrain from awarding fees if such an award would be unjust--for example, because it would cause undue financial harm to an individual inventor or a public institution of higher education.

Currently, 35 U.S.C. § 285 provides in full that "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."