Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This removes the provision that involved the National Security Agency (NSA) in the NIST's standards setting process. The NSA proceeded to dumb down the NIST's computer security standards to make its easier for the NSA and others to break encryption.

Public disclosure of this function of the NSA last year damaged the credibility of the NIST standards setting process, and reduced confidence in both NIST standards and products that rely on those standards.

This section, 15 U.S.C. § 278g-3, provides that the NIST "shall ... have the mission of developing standards, guidelines, and associated methods and techniques for information systems". It gives the NIST the mission of setting minimum security standards for information systems used by government agencies and contractors. However, the standards are also adopted by many outside of government.