Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It is also the location of the Texas government, including its Attorney General, the lead plaintiff in this action. Moreover, "New York City" is a pejorative in Austin.

Statutes. The general civil venue provision, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1391, provides in part that "A civil action may be brought in ... a judicial district in which any defendant resides ... a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred ..."

However, there is also an antitrust venue provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 22. It provides, in full, that "Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."

That is, the DOJ, and the Texas AG, can sue corporate e-book publishers and Apple under the federal antitrust laws wherever they want.

DOJ Forum Selection.