Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Such a massive expansion of FTC jurisdiction would be unwarranted, unwise, and likely have negative implications for our nation's economy."

They added that "Expanding the FTC's Section 5 powers to include antitrust matters could lead to overbroad authority that amplifies uncertainty and stifles growth. These effects may be most acutely felt among online services, a crucial engine of job creation, where technological advancement and small business innovation are rapid. If the FTC intends to litigate under this interpretation of Section 5, we strongly urge the FTC to reconsider."

Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45, as implemented by the FTC for decades, is essentially an anti-fraud provision. It provides, in relevant part, that "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."

Section 2 of the FTC Act pertains to Commissions' salaries, staffs and expenses. It is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 42. The letter's reference to "Section 2 of the Act" therefore must refer rather to Section 2 of the Sherman Act.