Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45, as implemented by the FTC for decades, is essentially an anti-fraud provision. It provides, in relevant part, that "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."

Section 2 of the FTC Act pertains to Commissions' salaries, staffs and expenses. It is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 42. The letter's reference to "Section 2 of the Act" therefore must refer rather to Section 2 of the Sherman Act. It is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 2. It provides, in part, that "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony ..."

If the FTC were to proceed against Google under Section 5 of the FTC Act, it would not be the first time in recent years. In 2010 the FTC relied upon Section 5 of the FTC Act in its administrative action against Intel in 2010. However, that case involved a simultaneous consent agreement.