Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC's regulations banned cable operators from entering into exclusive contracts with cable affiliated programming vendors that deliver their programming to cable operators via satellite.

These rules were a forced sharing mandate that compelled cable video programming networks to share their content with all video programming distributors. They were based upon a bottleneck monopoly rationale, underlying the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (aka Cable Act of 1992), that the FCC now recognizes is outdated by changes in the marketplace.

Section 628 of the Communications Act was enacted by the Cable Act of 1992. It is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 548. It requires that the FCC write regulations "to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market and the continuing development of communications technologies".