Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] As a government agent exercising police power, BART would be in conflict with existing case law, which prohibits disruption of telecommunications networks on mere suspicion of illegal activity and grants the FCC authority to exercise its preemptive power consistent with the law. As a private party, BART would be in violation of Section 333, which prohibits any person from willfully interfering with any station licensed or otherwise authorized under the Act."

The above cited 47 U.S.C. § 214(a)(3) provides in part that "No carrier shall discontinue, reduce, or impair service to a community, or part of a community, unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected thereby; except that the Commission may, upon appropriate request being made, authorize temporary or emergency discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service, or partial discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service, without regard to the provisions of this section".

The above referenced "case law" on police powers includes a California state case, People v. Brophy, 120 P.2d 946, decided by an intermediate appellate court almost seventy years ago. It also includes Pike v. Southern Bell, 81 So. 2d 254, a 1955 Alabama Supreme Court case.