Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The bill next addresses ISPs. It provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation against the provider of an interactive computer service, as defined in section 230 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 230) unless the domestic court determines that the judgment would be consistent with section 230 if the information that is the subject of such judgment had been provided in the United States."

47 U.S.C. § 230 provides in part that "No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider".

The bill also creates a cause of action "for a declaration that the foreign judgment is repugnant to the Constitution or laws of the United States", including that "it would not be enforceable" under the above quoted sections.