Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Next, the bill repeals 17 U.S.C. § 601 titled "Manufacture, importation, and public distribution of certain copies". This is the ancient manufacturing clause, a trade protectionist measure enacted for the benefit of U.S. printers and unions, that prohibited the importation into the U.S. of English language works by U.S. authors, unless manufactured or printed in the U.S. Over time it was narrowed. It has not been in effect since 1986.

The bill also revises 17 U.S.C. § 201 regarding "Ownership of copyright". It would amend Subsection 201(d) to read as follows: "Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, including any subdivision of any of the rights specified by section 106, may be transferred as provided by clause (1) and owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title, including the right to transfer or license the exclusive right to another person in the absence of a written agreement to the contrary."

Sen.