Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The bill then provides that the Register of Copyrights need not keep both electronic and hard copies of its directory of such agents. It amends then ending of Subsection 512(c)(2) to read as follows: "The Register of Copyrights shall maintain a current directory of agents available to the public for inspection, including through the Internet, in both electronic and hard copy formats, and may require payment of a fee by service providers to cover the costs of maintaining the directory."

The bill would also amend 17 U.S.C. § 205 regarding "Recordation of transfers and other documents".

Subsection 205(a) currently provides that "Any transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office if the document filed for recordation bears the actual signature of the person who executed it, or if it is accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document."

S 3689 would add the following sentence: "A sworn or official certification may be submitted to the Copyright Office electronically, pursuant to regulations established by the Register of Copyrights."