Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title, including the right to transfer or license the exclusive right to another person in the absence of a written agreement to the contrary."

Sen. Leahy explained that the "bill clarifies, for instance, that the exclusive licensee of a work may further license the work in the absence of an agreement to the contrary".

The bill also revises 17 U.S.C. § 303 regarding "Duration of copyright: Works created but not published or copyrighted before January 1, 1978". It would amend Subsection 303(b) to read as follows: "The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work any musical work, dramatic work, or literary work embodied therein."

The bill also revises 17 U.S.C. § 803 regarding "Proceedings of Copyright Royalty Judges". It amends Subsection 803(b)(6)(A) to read as follows: "The Copyright Royalty Judges may issue regulations to carry out their functions under this title.