Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Sen. Leahy explained that the "bill clarifies, for instance, that the exclusive licensee of a work may further license the work in the absence of an agreement to the contrary".

The bill also revises 17 U.S.C. § 303 regarding "Duration of copyright: Works created but not published or copyrighted before January 1, 1978". It would amend Subsection 303(b) to read as follows: "The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work any musical work, dramatic work, or literary work embodied therein."

The bill also revises 17 U.S.C. § 803 regarding "Proceedings of Copyright Royalty Judges". It amends Subsection 803(b)(6)(A) to read as follows: "The Copyright Royalty Judges may issue regulations to carry out their functions under this title. All regulations issued by the Copyright Royalty Judges are subject to the approval of the Librarian of Congress. All regulations issued by the Copyright Royalty Judges are subject to the approval of the Librarian of Congress and are subject to judicial review pursuant to Chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code, except as set forth in subsection (d). Not later than 120 days after Copyright Royalty Judges or interim Copyright Royalty Judges, as the case may be, are first appointed after the enactment of the Copyright Royalty and Distribution Reform Act of 2004, such judges shall issue regulations to govern proceedings under this chapter."