Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The bills, as introduced, also amend Section 302, the section relied upon by the U.S. Court of Appeals (2ndCir) in its February 29, 2008, opinion.

These bills would add a new subsection that provides as follows:

    "Foreign Defamation Judgment. The courts of this state shall have personal jurisdiction over any person who obtains a judgment in a defamation proceeding outside the United States against any person who is a resident of New York or, if not a natural person, has its principal place of business in New York, for the purposes of rendering declaratory relief with respect to that resident's liability for the judgment, and/or for the purpose of determining whether said judgment should be deemed non-recognizable pursuant to section fifty-three hundred four of this chapter, to the fullest extent permitted by the United States Constitution, provided:
      1. the publication at issue was published in New York, and
      2. that resident
        I. has assets in New York which might be used to satisfy the foreign defamation judgment, or
        II. may have to take actions in New York to comply with the foreign defamation judgment."