Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The second half of the bill, regarding "Video Programming", would first create a "Video Programming and Emergency Access Advisory Committee". (See, AINS, at pages 32-40, as amended by Pryor 2 and Ensign amendments.)

The bill would amend 47 U.S.C. § 613, regarding "Video Programming Accessibility". This section gives the FCC authority to write closed caption rules for video programming. Closed captioning is verbatim transcription from audio to text for the benefit of deaf people.

The bill would require the FCC to reinstate and expand its video description regulations. Section 613 defines "video description" as "the insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program's key visual elements into natural pauses between the program’s dialogue". It is for the benefit of blind people.

The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) held in its November 8, 2002, opinion in MPAA v. FCC that the statute does not give the FCC authority to mandate video description. This bill would provide that authority.

The bill also directs the FCC to issue a report on expanding video description mandates to cover "video programming that is delivered using Internet protocol".

Section 613 does not define "video programming". The AINS did (at page 45). However, the Ensign amendment changes it to "programming by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by a television broadcast station, but not including consumer-generated media".

For example, video posted to YouTube need not contain closed captions or video descriptions.

The bill also would give the FCC broad new authority to regulate the design of electronic devices that could be used receive or play back video programming.