Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Also, recently, the CRD brought administrative actions that indirectly targeted a device maker and online service provider, Amazon, for its Kindle. See, story titled "DOJ CRD Regulates eBook Reader Designs" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 2,080. These bills arguably would impact Kindle also.

Title IV of the ADA regulates telecommunications services for hearing and speech impaired persons. It is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 225. It is enforced by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), and falls within the jurisdiction of the House and Senate Commerce Committees.

This section provides, in part, that the FCC "shall ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States". This section also gives the FCC rulemaking and enforcement authority. See, FCC's TRS rules, which are codified at 47 C.F.R. § 64.601-64.606. However, the FCC's regulatory authority is limited to "common carriers".