Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] But, the CRD now asserts that Title III of the ADA applies to the internet, web sites, software, electronic devices, and other information technologies, even if there is no physical place involved.

Bagenstos added on April 22 the the CRD seeks no legislation; rather, it intends to write rules. Moreover, there is no pending legislation to amend Title III of the ADA.

There is however pending legislation to amend Title IV of the ADA, which currently regulates telecommunications services for hearing and speech impaired persons. It is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 225. This section provides, in part, that the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) "shall ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States". These bills, S 3304 [LOC | WW] and HR 3101 [LOC | WW], would also expand other FCC authorities related to disability access.

While the CRD not publicly announced an action regarding the writing or rules, it should be noted that it will be involved in several public events this week.