Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 225. It is enforced by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), and falls within the jurisdiction of the House and Senate Commerce Committees.

This section provides, in part, that the FCC "shall ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States". This section also gives the FCC rulemaking and enforcement authority. See, FCC's TRS rules, which are codified at 47 C.F.R. § 64.601-64.606. However, the FCC's regulatory authority is limited to "common carriers".

In addition, 47 U.S.C. § 610, which dates back to the original Communications Act of 1934, gives the FCC authority to write rules "to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing", and especially hearing aid compatibility rules" for "telephones".

Also, 47 U.S.C. § 613, regarding "Video Programming Accessibility", gives the FCC authority to write closed caption rules for video programming.