Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It reasoned that this monopoly leveraging claim is the functional equivalent of the price squeeze claim that the Supreme Court found unobjectionable in February in Pacific Bell v. LinkLine.

This opinion is favorable for large telecom and tech companies that might be accused by antitrust regulators or plaintiffs' antitrust lawyers of monopoly leveraging or bundling discounts.

This is a patient class action against a large drug company involving the prices that it charges for drugs used to treat human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). Plaintiffs allege violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 2.

This short and vaguely worded statute makes it unlawful to "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations."

The law lies in the interpretations of the courts and federal regulators.

This case, along with other recent opinions, such as the 9th Circuit's opinion in Cascade/McKenzie v. PeaceHealth, and the Supreme Court's opinion in Pacific Bell v.