Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC's fleeting expletives policy has won a fleeting reprieve. The case is remanded to the Court of Appeals. It may now take up the constitutional issue, and vacate the FCC order on First Amendment grounds. The Court of Appeals cannot, however, overturn the Supreme Court precedent relied upon by the FCC.

Background. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 provides in full that "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

In 1978, the Supreme Court issued its opinion in FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, 438 U.S. 726, upholding the FCC's order penalizing the broadcast of a dirty words monologue by a comedian, George Carlin.