Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Peck is a Cingular Wireless customer. Cingular included a 31 cents line item charge titled "State B&O Surcharge" on his bill. A Washington state statute, codified at Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 82.04.220, imposes a business and occupation tax, and Cingular passed this on to its customers.

However, RCW 82.04.500 provides that "It is not the intention of this chapter that the taxes herein levied upon persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers, but that such taxes be levied upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the business activities herein designated and that such taxes shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such persons."