Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] And see, USPTO release.

8/7. Karen Fletcher entered a plea of guilty in U.S. District Court (EDPenn) to violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1462 in connection with her online publication of obscene materials. What is notable about this case is that the obscene material at issue did not involve pictures or videos. Rather is was text. The six count indictment lists six files that she published. Five had the file extension .txt. One had the file extension .doc. The statute covers "writing". However, most internet pornography and obscenity cases involve video or graphics. Section 1462 provides, in relevant part, that "Whoever ... knowingly uses ... interactive computer service ... for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce ... any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character ... Shall be fined ... or imprisoned ...". See also, DOJ release.

About Tech Law Journal

Tech Law Journal publishes a free access web site and subscription e-mail alert. The basic rate for a subscription to the TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert is $250 per year.