Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This case is C-Span, et al. v. FCC and USA, U.S. Court of Appeals, App. Ct. No. 08-1045, a petition for review of a final order of the FCC.

House Subcommittee Holds Hearing on FCC Forbearance Procedures

7/22. The House Commerce Committee's (HCC) Subcommittee on Telecommunications and the Internet held a hearing titled "Issues in Telecommunications Competition". This hearing also addressed HR 3914 [LOC | WW], the "Protecting Consumers through Proper Forbearance Procedures Act".

Section 10(c) of the Communications Act, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 160(c), provides, in part, that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers. ... The Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or in part and shall explain its decision in writing."

Section 160(a) provides that the FCC "shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that --- (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest."

The forbearance process became controversial in 2006. See, story titled "FCC Announces that Verizon Petition for Forbearance is Deemed Granted" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,334, March 22, 2006.

Rep.