Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] There were efforts in the 109th Congress to enact a comprehensive communications reform bill that included video franchising reform. The House passed a bill. The Senate Commerce Committee passed a different bill. However, the legislation progressed no further, and those bills lapsed at the end of the 109th Congress.

The FCC has certain statutory authority with respect to LFAs. Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, which was added by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 541.

Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to comply with this subsection."

In addition, the FCC sometimes functions in a manner that has attributes of legislative action. For example, it sometimes is urged by members of Congress to promulgate rules following failed efforts by the Congress to enact legislation.