Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] He added that this "marks the beginning of the end of an outdated, antiquated tax that has survived a century beyond its original purpose, and by now should have been ancient history."

The IRS also issued IRS Notice 2006-50 [14 pages in PDF], an undated document, at the same time. It identified a refund procedure for taxes wrongfully collected. It stated that "Taxpayers may request a credit or refund of tax on nontaxable service that was billed after February 28, 2003, and before August 1, 2006, only on their 2006 Federal income tax returns."

There is also 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), which provides in full that "No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof."