IRS Announces That It Will Violate Court of Appeals Ruling Regarding Excise Tax on Phone Service
[…] See, story titled "IRS Publishes Advance NPRM Regarding Expanding the Excise Tax on Telephones to Include New Technologies" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 931, July 6, 2004.

Since the IRS has ignored the plain meaning of the statute excise tax statute, and the holding of the Court of Appeals, in one tax scenario (toll telephone service that does not vary with distance), it may be inclined to ignore the plain meaning of the statute in another scenario (information services).

The Statute. § 4251 imposes a tax on certain "communications services". § 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service".

The ABIG case concerns "toll telephone service".

26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means

"(1) a telephonic quality communication for which