Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Peters, a case regarding the meaning of the intellectual property clause of the Constitution. See, Orders List [10 pages in PDF] at page 3.

This lets stand the May 24, 2007, opinion [14 pages in PDF] of the U.S. Court of Appeals (4thCir). This is a little noted case about standards of review in judicial review of decisions of the Copyright Office. However, to determine which standard of review to apply, the courts had to determine whether or not the review concerns a "constitutional right" within the meaning of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), at 5 U.S.C. § 706.

Article I, Section 8, of the Constitution provides that "To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries".

The District Court and Court of Appeals ruled that while copyright is in the Constitution, and the Constitution states that it is a "Right", it does not follow that copyright is a Constitutional right.