Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 17 U.S.C. § 410 provides, at subsection (b), that "In any case in which the Register of Copyrights determines that, in accordance with the provisions of this title, the material deposited does not constitute copyrightable subject matter or that the claim is invalid for any other reason, the Register shall refuse registration and shall notify the applicant in writing of the reasons for such refusal."

Then, 17 U.S.C. § 701, at subsection (e), provides in part that, with certain exceptions, "all actions taken by the Register of Copyrights under this title are subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act."

That is, Darden's remedy for the CO's denial is under the APA.