Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] James Gordon and Omni Innovations, LLC filed a complaint in U.S. District Court against Virtumundo, Inc. and Adknowledge, Inc. alleging violation of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 7701–7713, as well as several state law claims.

Standing to Sue Under the CAN-SPAM Act's Private Right of Action. The District Court held that the plaintiffs in this action have no standing to bring CAN-SPAM claims.

The CAN SPAM Act does provide a private right of action. However, it is limited. 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g) provides that "A provider of Internet access service adversely affected by a violation of" certain sections of the Act "may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States ... to enjoin further violation by the defendant ... or ... to recover damages". The statute does not provide clear guidance as to the meaning of "internet access service" (IAS) or "adversely affected".