Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] First, the courts held that the federal statute preempts the state statute. Second, the courts held that the federal cause of action fails because the recipient only received 11 messages, the inaccuracies in these messages were not material, and the recipient attempted to opt-out in a manner not specified by the opt-out language of the statute.

Statute. The Congress enacted the "Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003", or "CAN-SPAM Act", in 2003. It was S 877 in the 108th Congress. It is now codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 7701-7713.

One of the prohibitions of the CAN-SPAM Act, found at 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1), is as follows: "It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading."

A similar prohibition, found at subsection (a)(2), prohibits deceptive subject headings. Notably, in both of these prohibitions, the deceptive information must be material.