Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] States File Civil Antitrust Complaint Against DRAM Makers

7/14. The state of California, and a majority of the other states, filed a thirty-two count civil complaint [PDF] in U.S. District Court (NDCal) against Infineon, Hynix, Micron, Mosel Vitelic, Nanya Technology, Elpida Memory, and NEC Electronics alleging violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act, as well as various state antitrust, consumer protection and unfair competition laws, in connection with the fixing of prices for the sale of dynamic random access memory (DRAM) semiconductors.

Section 1 of the Sherman Act, which is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1, provides, in part, that "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine ..."

The U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) has long been investigating and criminally prosecuting individuals and corporations for DRAM price fixing. The just filed state action builds on these earlier actions.