Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] As a result, "public safety departments were unable to coordinate their activities because the radio system was down".

The Court explained that Mitra would "send the signals that took control of the system". Law enforcement authorities found him by using radio direction finders. They also seized Mitra's computer and radio transmission equipment.

Mitra was charged, convicted and sentenced to 96 months incarceration for two violations of §1030(a)(5), which provides that whoever

  "(A) (i) knowingly causes the transmission of a program, information, code, or command, and as a result of such conduct, intentionally causes damage without authorization, to a protected computer; (ii) intentionally accesses a protected computer without authorization, and as a result of such conduct, recklessly causes damage; or (iii) intentionally accesses a protected computer without authorization, and as a result of such conduct, causes damage; and