Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] shall be punished. (Parentheses in original.)

§ 1030(e) then defines "computer" as "an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical, or other high speed data processing device performing logical, arithmetic, or storage functions, and includes any data storage facility or communications facility directly related to or operating in conjunction with such device, but such term does not include an automated typewriter or typesetter, a portable hand held calculator, or other similar device".