Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Statute. These cases concern 26 U.S.C. § 4251, which imposes a 3 percent excise tax on some, but not all, communications services. This tax is sometimes referred to by its opponents as the "Spanish American War tax", since it was originally imposed to help fund that war. 26 U.S.C. § 4252 contains the applicable definitions.

§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". These cases involve "toll telephone service".

26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means

    "(1) a telephonic quality communication for which
       (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and
       (B) the charge is paid within the United States, and
    (2) a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone system area in which the station provided with this service is located." (Parentheses in original.)