Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The plain meaning of the statute does not permit the IRS to collect the tax that it continues to collect. Moreover, although three other circuits have ruled that the IRS cannot collect this tax, it continues to defy the courts.

Statute. These cases concern 26 U.S.C. § 4251, which imposes a 3 percent excise tax on some, but not all, communications services. This tax is sometimes referred to by its opponents as the "Spanish American War tax", since it was originally imposed to help fund that war. 26 U.S.C. § 4252 contains the applicable definitions.

§ 4251(b) provides that the term ''communications services'' means "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service". These cases involve "toll telephone service".

26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides that "toll telephone service" means

    "(1) a telephonic quality communication for which