Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] "When a case is appealed to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit under section 1295(a)(1), and no claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents or plant variety protection is the subject of the appeal by any party, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall transfer the appeal to the court of appeals for the regional circuit embracing the district from which the appeal has been taken."

Also, HR 2955, as introduced, and as approved by the HJC on March 2, creates, at 28 U.S.C. § 1454, a new section that provides as follows.

      "(a) IN GENERAL.---A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.
      (b) SPECIAL RULES.---The removal of an action under this section shall be made in accordance with section 1446 of this chapter, except that if the removal is based solely on this section -- (1) the action may be removed by any party; and (2) the time limitations contained in section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown.