Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] HR 2955, as introduced, and as approved by the HJC on March 2, amends this. It deletes the second sentence of subsection (a), and replaces it with the following sentence.

    "No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights."

This is perhaps the most important part of HR 2955. It prevents state courts from deciding patent or copyright cases, solely because the IP issue were raised by way of counterclaim, rather than in the complaint.

28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1), which pertains to the jurisdiction of the Federal Circuit, currently provides as follows. (The language highlighted in bold would be replaced by HR 2955.)

    "(a) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction -- (1) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title, except that a case involving a claim arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights, exclusive rights in mask works, or trademarks and no other claims under section 1338 (a) shall be governed by sections 1291, 1292, and 1294 of this title;"

HR 2955, as introduced, and as approved by the HJC on March 2, would change this to the following.

    "in any civil action in which a party has asserted a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents or plant variety protection;"