Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] HR 2955 provides that "Section 1295(a)(1) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: `(1) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... in any civil action in which a party has asserted a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents or plant variety protection;´"

Third, HR 2955 would add a new Section 1454 to Title 28 regarding removal of cases to the U.S. District Court. It provides, in part, that "A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending".

Holmes Group v. Vornado. These are subtle, but significant changes, in federal jurisdiction in intellectual property cases.