Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] CIIP Subcommittee to Mark Up Intellectual Property Jurisdiction Clarification Act

6/27. Rep. Lamar Smith (R-TX) introduced HR 2955, the "Intellectual Property Jurisdiction Clarification Act of 2005", on June 16, 2005. The House Judiciary Committee's (HJC) Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet and Intellectual Property (CIIP) is scheduled to mark up HR 2955 at 10:00 AM on Tuesday, June 28.

Summary of HR 2955. First, HR 2955 would amend 28 U.S.C. § 1338, regarding "Patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, mask works, designs, trademarks, and unfair competition". The section provides for jurisdiction in the U.S. District Courts.

Currently, 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) provides that "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases."