Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The bill would add a third basis for criminal infringement: "by the distribution of a work being prepared for commercial distribution, by making it available on a computer network accessible to members of the public, if such person knew or should have known that the work was intended for commercial distribution".

Changes to 18 U.S.C. § 2319. The bill would amend the criminal penalties provision of 18 U.S.C. § 2319. That is, § 506(a) contains the criminal prohibition. § 2319 contains the criminal penalties for violation of § 506(a)

Currently, § 2319(b) provides that for the top level of penalties to apply, the prosecution must also show that "the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500".

The problem with the current wording, the bill's sponsors have argued, is that it is difficult to prove distribution of 10 copies of an item placed on an internet server for downloading.