Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This bill would amend 17 U.S.C. § 408, which provides for the registration of copyrights with the Copyright Office, to allow for the pre-registration of a work that is being prepared for commercial distribution and has not been published, and to allow for a copyright infringement action to be maintained on the basis of that pre-registration.

The reason for this is that 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) currently provides that "no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made" and 17 U.S.C. § 412 provides that "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for -- (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work".

The problem addressed by the statute is that pirates are stealing pre-release versions of digital works, such as movies, uploading them to an internet server, and causing substantial harm to those involved in the production of those movies.