Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The bill recites in its findings that "The use of camcorders and other audiovisual recording devices in movie theaters to make illegal copies of films is posing a serious threat to the motion picture industry."

Changes to 17 U.S.C. § 506. The bill would revise § 506(a), which currently provides that criminal infringement may be based upon either infringement "for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain" or "by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000".