Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Pre-Registration of Copyrights. This bill would amend 17 U.S.C. § 408, which provides for the registration of copyrights with the Copyright Office, to allow for the pre-registration of a work that is being prepared for commercial distribution and has not been published, and to allow for a copyright infringement action to be maintained on the basis of that pre-registration.

The reason for this is that 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) currently provides that "no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made" and 17 U.S.C. § 412 provides that "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for -- (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright