Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] 6/22. President Bush signed HR 1086. Title II of this bill is the "Antitrust Criminal Penalty Enhancement and Reform Act of 2004". See, White House release.

Subtitle A of this act, among other things, increases the maximum penalties for antitrust violations under Sections 1, 2 and 3 of the Sherman Act, which are codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2, and 3.

Subtitle B amends the Tunney Act, which addresses public notice of consent decrees in antitrust proceedings, competitive impact statements, public comments, and public interest determinations by the Court. It is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 16.

HR 1086 provides that "Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the court to conduct an evidentiary hearing or to require the court to permit anyone to intervene". It also provides that the DOJ does not need to publish all of the comments in the Federal Register in all matters.

HR 1086 also revises Subsection 16(e), regarding public interest determinations by the Court. The statute previously listed two categories of items that the Court "may" consider.