Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] He is also currently Senior Manager for Raytheon for Intelligence and Information Systems. Before that, he was Advanced Projects Manager in the Intelligence/Electronic Warfare Division of Chrysler. 10 U.S.C. § 138 provides, in part, that "There are eight Assistant Secretaries of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President ... One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict. He shall have as his principal duty the overall supervision ... of special operations activities ..." 10 U.S.C. § 167(j), in turn, provides, in part, that "special operations activities include each of the following insofar as it relates to special operations: (1) Direct action. (2) Strategic reconnaissance. (3) Unconventional warfare. (4) Foreign internal defense. (5) Civil affairs. (6) Psychological operations. (7) Counterterrorism. (8) Humanitarian assistance. (9) Theater search and rescue. (10) Such other activities as may be specified by the President or the Secretary of Defense." See, White House release.

About Tech Law Journal
Tech Law Journal publishes a free access web site and subscription e-mail alert. The basic rate for a subscription to the TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert is $250 per year. However, there are discounts for subscribers with multiple recipients.