Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The IRS notice [3 pages in PDF] and story titled "IRS Plans Crack Down on Charitable Contributions Deductions Involving Transfers of Intellectual Property" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 805, December 23, 2003.

The Committee approved an amendment in the nature of a substitute [424 pages in PDF] offered by Rep. Bill Thomas (R-CA), the Chairman of the Committee. Section 682 of HR 4520 contains language limiting deductions for charitable contributions of intellectual property, including patents and copyrights, to non-profit entities, such as universities.

26 U.S.C. § 170 addresses charitable contributions and gifts. Subsection 170(e) addresses "contributions of ordinary income and capital gain property". First, HR 4520 would amend this section to read, in part, that "The amount of any charitable contribution of property otherwise taken into account under this section shall be reduced by the sum of (A) the amount of gain which would not have been long-term capital gain if the property contributed had been sold by the taxpayer at its fair market value (determined at the time of such contribution), and (B) in the case of a charitable contribution ... of any patent, copyright ... trademark, trade name, trade secret, know-how, software ... or similar property, or applications or registrations of such property". (Parentheses in original.)