2nd Circuit Rules Webcasting Service is Not an Interactive Service Under Section 114
[…] This appeal followed.

Statute. 17 U.S.C. § 106(6) provides that subject to the limitations contained in Section 114 and elsewhere, "the owner of copyright ... has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following ... (6) in the case of sound recordings, to perform the copyrighted work publicly by means of a digital audio transmission".

Section 114 pertains to "Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings".

Subsection 114(d)(3)(C) provides that "(d) Limitations on exclusive right. ... (3) Licenses for transmissions by interactive services. ... (C) Notwithstanding the grant of an exclusive or nonexclusive license of the right of public performance under section 106 (6), an interactive service may not publicly perform a sound recording unless a license has been granted for the public performance of any copyrighted musical work contained in the sound recording: Provided, That such license to publicly perform the copyrighted musical work may be granted either by a performing rights society representing the copyright owner or by the copyright owner."

Subsection 114(j) contains definitions.