FBI Reports on Use of Carnivore and Similar Products in FY 2002 and 2003
[…] In some matters in which Section 3123 orders were obtained, such as those related to money laundering, the report does not indicate whether the investigation was terrorism related.

The FY 2002 report was signed by Thomas Richard, Assistant Director of the FBI Investigative Technology Division. The FY 2003 report wais signed by Marcus Thomas, Acting Assistant Director of the FBI Investigative Technology Division. Both reports were submitted to the House Judiciary Committee and Senate Judiciary Committee, pursuant to statutory requirement.

18 U.S.C. § 3123, which is referenced in the reports, pertains to the "Issuance of an order for a pen register or a trap and trace device". 18 U.S.C. § 2518 pertains to the "Procedure for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications".

Pen registers and trap and trace devices are old telephone industry terms.