TLJ News from April 1-5, 2013
[…] Use of these web sites requires an action, such as clicking a box that states that one has read and agrees to the TOS.

However, an opinion (attached to this memorandum) issued by the Department of Justice's (DOJ) Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) on March 12, 2012, stated that federal employees with actual authority to contract on behalf of the government violate the Anti-Deficiency Act (ADA) by entering into such indemnification obligations.

The ADA, which is codified at  31 U.S.C. § 1341, provides in part that "An officer or employee of the United States Government ... may not ... make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation", or involve the "government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law".