TLJ News from February 16-20, 2013
[…] These Special 301 provisions are codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2411, et seq.

Under the Special 301 provisions, the OUSTR identifies other countries that deny adequate and effective protection of IP or deny fair and equitable market access to U.S. artists and industries that rely upon IP protection. It does this primarily in annual reports. However, it also conducts out of cycle reviews (OCRs). And, it recently began doing separate notorious markets reports.

The definitions in Section 2411 are clear that Special 301 authority extends to trade secrets protection. Subsection 2411(d)(3)(F)(1) provides that "adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights includes adequate and effective means under the laws of the foreign country for persons who are not citizens or nationals of such country to secure, exercise, and enforce rights and enjoy commercial benefits relating to patents, trademarks, copyrights and related rights, mask works, trade secrets ..." (Emphasis added.)

However, it should also be noted that the OUSTR's Special 301 reports have placed the PRC on the Priority Watch List, and detailed numerous denials of adequate and effective protection of IPR in the PRC, usually to little avail.