News from April 6-10, 2005
[…] This section is titled "Access to records and other items under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act". It does not reference libraries or library records. However, most of the debate focused on library records.

§ 501 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) enables the FBI to obtain from a judge or magistrate an order requiring the production business records. While the statute does not expressly include library records, it is not disputed that library records could be obtained.

AG Gonzales stated at both the House and Senate hearings that no Section 215 orders have been obtained for library records. However, he added that libraries have voluntarily provided records.

§ 215 of the PATRIOT Act rewrote § 501 of the FISA, which is codified in Title 50 as § 1861. It pertains to "Access to Certain Business Records for Foreign Intelligence and International Terrorism Investigations". § 215 (of the PATRIOT Act) replaced §§ 501-503 (of the FISA) with new language designated as §§ 501 and 502.