News from May 16-20, 2003
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1084 contains the prohibition of the Wire Act. The Wire Act currently criminalizes the use of "wire communications facilities" in interstate commerce for gambling. The Wire Act does not ban gambling. This is a matter of state law.

Specifically, § 1084 currently provides that "Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." Since the current statute affects only wire communication facilities, and some internet communications do not involve wires, it leaves open the possibility that some internet gambling may not be illegal under the Wire Act.