News from May 16-20, 2003
[…] 5/19. The Supreme Court denied certiorari, without opinion, in Micrel v. Linear Technology, a patent infringement case involving the on sale bar. See, Order List [18 pages in PDF], at page 15. This is Supreme Court No. 02-39.

Linear Technology filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (NDCal) against Micrel alleging infringement of U.S. Patent No. 4,755,741, which pertains to adaptive transistor drive circuitry used in telecommunications, cell phones and computers. The District Court held the patent invalid due to the on-sale bar. 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) provides that "A person shall be entitled to a patent unless ... (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States". On December 28, 2001, the U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir) issued its opinion reversing the District Court.

On October 15, 2002, the Supreme Court invited the Office of the Solicitor General (OSG) to submit a brief.