Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It makes no reference to collecting data on persons not the subject of any suspicion or investigation. It makes no reference to telephone records.

The plain language of Section 215 and the statute that it amended, as well as the debates in the House and Senate committees and floors in 2001, demonstrate that Section 1861 does not authorize a bulk telephone metadata program, and that no one in the Congress understand that it might ever be asserted as authority to create such a program.

Currently, Section 1861(a)(1) provides that the DOJ "may make an application for an order requiring the production of any tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution." (Parentheses in original.)

Section 1861(b)(2)(A) provides that "Each application ... shall include ... a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation".

Section 1861(c)(1) provides that the judge to whom the application is made "shall enter an ex parte order as requested". That is, the judge is left with no discretion. If the DOJ makes the very minimal statements in its application, the judge must issue an order to produce business records.