Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Congress has secured these exclusive rights in authors' writings by enactment of the Copyright Act, which is codified at Title 17 of the U.S. Code. 17 U.S.C. § 102 provides in part that "Copyright protection subsists ... in original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression, now known or later developed, from which they can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device." 17 U.S.C. § 106 provides "exclusive rights" to the "owner of copyright". 17 U.S.C. § 201 provides in part that "(a) Copyright ... vests initially in the author or authors of the work", and that "(d) ... The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession." Chapter 3 (17 U.S.C. §§ 301-305) then provides for copyright terms and renewals.

Some authors create works, and then transfer the rights of copyright to someone else, such as a book publisher or record company.