Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] (D) In the event that the author's widow or widower, children, and grandchildren are not living, the author's executor, administrator, personal representative, or trustee shall own the author’s entire termination interest." (Emphasis added.)

Section 203 also provides that "Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of thirty-five years from the date of execution of the grant ...".

17 U.S.C. § 304 provides at subsection (c)(2) that

     "(2) Where an author is dead, his or her termination interest is owned, and may be exercised, as follows:
    (A) The widow or widower owns the author's entire termination interest unless there are any surviving children or grandchildren of the author, in which case the widow or widower owns one-half of the author’s interest.
    (B) The author’s surviving children, and the surviving children of any dead child of the author, own the author’s entire termination interest unless there is a widow or widower, in which case the ownership of one-half of the author’s interest is divided among them.
    (C) The rights of the author’s children and grandchildren are in all cases divided among them and exercised on a per stirpes basis according to the number of such author’s children represented; the share of the children of a dead child in a termination interest can be exercised only by the action of a majority of them.
    (D) In the event that the author's widow or widower, children, and grandchildren are not living, the author’s executor, administrator, personal representative, or trustee shall own the author's entire termination interest." (Emphasis added.)

Also, Subsection 304(a) addresses renewal rights. Subsection (a) provides in part that

     "(1)(A) Any copyright, the first term of which is subsisting on January 1, 1978, shall endure for 28 years from the date it was originally secured.
       (B) ...
       (C) In the case of any other copyrighted work, including a contribution by an individual author to a periodical or to a cyclopedic or other composite work --- (i) the author of such work, if the author is still living, (ii) the widow, widower, or children of the author, if the author is not living, (iii) the author’s executors, if such author, widow, widower, or children are not living, or (iv) the author’s next of kin, in the absence of a will of the author,
       shall be entitled to a renewal and extension of the copyright in such work for a further term of 67 years." (Emphasis added.)

17 U.S.C. § 101 provides that "The author's ``widow´´ or ``widower´´ is the author's surviving spouse under the law of the author's domicile at the time of his or her death, whether or not the spouse has later remarried."