Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Webcast. See, notice. Location: Room 226, Dirksen Building.

10:00 AM. The Supreme Court (SC) will hear oral argument in Octane Fitness v. Icon Health and Fitness, Sup. Ct. No. 12-1184, a case regarding recovery of attorneys fees in patent litigation under 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides, in full, the "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." The question presented is "Does the Federal Circuit's promulgation of a rigid and exclusive two-part test for determining whether a case is ``exceptional´´ under 35 U.S.C. § 285 improperly appropriate a district court's discretionary authority to award attorney fees to prevailing accused