Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] (4) The motion is filed after the first pleading in the action and not later than 120 days after service of the first pleading in the action that specifically identifies -- (A) the covered product or process as a basis for the alleged infringement of the patent by the covered customer; and (B) how the covered product or process is alleged to infringe the patent."

Transparency of Patent Ownership. Currently, 35 U.S.C. § 290 provides in full that "The clerks of the courts of the United States, within one month after the filing of an action under this title shall give notice thereof in writing to the Director, setting forth so far as known the names and addresses of the parties, name of the inventor, and the designating number of the patent upon which the action has been brought. If any other patent is subsequently included in the action he shall give like notice thereof. Within one month after the decision is rendered or a judgment issued the clerk of the court shall give notice thereof to the Director. The Director shall, on receipt of such notices, enter the same in the file of such patent."

This bill would expand Section 290 to require further disclosures.