Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] He stated that the provisions that have broad support include fee shifting, heightened pleading requirements, and discovery limitations.

Summary of the Innovation Act

10/23. The following is a summary of HR 3309 [LOC | WW | PDF], the "Innovation Act", introduced in the House on October 23, 2013.

Heightened Pleading Requirements. The bill would add a new Section 281A to Titled 35 titled "Pleading requirements for patent infringement actions". Currently, 35 U.S.C. § 281 does nothing more that create a private right of action for infringement. It provides in full that "A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent."

The bill would require a party alleging patent infringement to identify each allegedly infringed patent, and every allegedly infringed claim of each such patent. The bill also sets out further information that must be included regarding the alleged infringement.