Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
Wednesday, September 11, 2013, Alert No. 2,599.
Home Page | Calendar | Subscribe | Back Issues | Reference
Rep. Eshoo Releases Draft of Bill to Alter Retransmission Consent Regime

9/9. Rep. Anna Eshoo (D-CA) released a discussion draft [6 pages in PDF] of a bill titled "Video Consumers Have Options in Choosing Entertainment Act", or "Video CHOICE Act". It would amend 47 U.S.C. § 325 to revise the retransmission consent regime.

Section 325 provides that "No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except ... with the express authority of the originating station".

Under Section 325 broadcasters can charge cable companies and other MVPDs for retransmission of their programming. The companies have been negotiating retransmission consent contracts since this section was enacted by the Cable Act of 1992.