Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] See also, story titled "Blocking Access to CBS.com and the FCC's Network Neutrality Regime" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 2,588, August 7, 2013.

This bill would also amend 47 U.S.C. § 543 to provide that "each cable operator of a cable system shall offer its subscribers a separately available retransmission consent service tier that consists only of the signal of each television broadcast station electing retransmission consent under section 325(b) that is carried on the cable system," which tier "shall be subject to rate regulation".

The bill would also amend Section 543 to provide that "A cable operator may not require the subscription to any tier other than the basic service tier ... as a condition of access to, or discriminate between subscribers to the basic service tier and other subscribers with regard to the rates charged for -- (i) video programming offered on a per channel or per program basis; or (ii) the retransmission consent service tier ... ."

Finally, the bill would require that the FCC conduct a study of sports programming costs.