Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Proskauer represented Stanford International Bank (SIB), which was controlled by Allen Sanford. SIB issued certificates of deposit, which Sanford falsely represented where backed by safe liquid investments. The government alleged that this was part of a ponzi scheme.

These class action lawyers allege that Proskauer engaged in civil conspiracy, and that it aided and abetted the primary violations. However, they did not allege that Proskauer made any misrepresentations directly to the class plaintiffs.

The relevant language of the SLUSA, at 15 U.S.C. § 78bb, provides in part, at subsection (f), that "No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging ... a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security ..."

The actions were removed to federal court, and consolidated in the U.S. District Court (NDTex). It held that the SLUSA precluded the class action claims against the law firms. The Court of Appeals reversed. The issue will now be decided by the Supreme Court.