Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Qwest was subsequently acquired by CenturyLink. And, back in 2000, Qwest merged with US West, one of the regional Bell operating companies created by the breakup of AT&T in 1984.

The Commission divided, with the two Republicans merely concurring, arguing that the MOO sets too high a standard. See, story titled "FCC Denies Qwest's Petition for Forbearance in Phoenix" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 2,100, June 23, 2010.

Section 10 of the Communications Act, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 160(c),  provides in part that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers. ..."

Subsection 160(a) provides that "the Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that -- (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest."

In the 2010 order under review the FCC replaced its previous forbearance analysis with a traditional market power framework.