Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] An FCC administrative law judge (ALJ) found that Comcast violated the FCC program carriage rules, and ordered Comcast to pay a forfeiture of $375,000. The ALJ also ordered Comcast to carry TC at the same level of distribution as Golf Channel and Versus.

Comcast sought review of the ALJ order by the full Commission.

1992 Cable Act. In 1992 the Congress enacted the "Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992", Public Law No. 102-385. It directs the FCC to write program carriage rules. The FCC first enacted program carriage rules in 1993.

47 U.S.C. § 536, which was enacted as part of the 1992 Act, provides, among other things, that the FCC shall write rules that are designed to prevent a multichannel video programming distributor (MVPD), which includes cable companies, from "engaging in conduct the effect of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated video programming vendor to compete fairly".

Section 536 is also know as Section 616 Communications Act.

FCC MOO. A divided full Commission affirmed most of the order of the ALJ.