Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The devices were laptops and other equipment used for intercepting cell phone communications. Simels imported them into the US from Guyana in connection with his defense of his client.

The equipment was capable of intercepting analog phone conversations in Guyana before digital service replaced analog. The devices were not capable of intercepting cell phone conversations in the US. Simels asserted that he imported them in connection with presenting evidence of conversations intercepted in Guyana.

Nevertheless, Simels was charged and convicted under Section 2512, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    "  (1) ... any person who intentionally--
          (a) sends through the mail, or sends or carries in interstate or foreign commerce, any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications;
          (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce;
       shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both

The Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the District Court in all things except the Section 2512 counts.